Outline

Outline of Sordariomycetes

 

Phylum:        ASCOMYCOTA

Subphylum: Pezizomycotina

 

Class:           Sordariomycetes O.E. Erikss. & Winka

 

Subclass:     Diaporthomycetidae Senan. et al.

 

Order:           Annulatascales D'souza et al.

 

   Family:      Annulatascaceae S.W. Wong et al.

Annulatascus K.D. Hyde

Annulusmagnus J. Campb. & Shearer

Aqualignicola Ranghoo et al.

Ascitendus J. Campb. & Shearer

Ayria Fryar & K.D. Hyde

Cataractispora K.D. Hyde

Chaetorostrum Zelski et al.

Longicollum Zelski et al.

Submersisphaeria K.D. Hyde

Vertexicola K.D. Hyde et al.

 

Annulatascales genera incertae sedis

Clohiesia K.D. Hyde

    

Order:           Atractosporales H. Zhang et al.

 

    Family:     Atractosporaceae H. Zhang et al.

Atractospora Réblová & J. Fourn.

Rubellisphaeria Réblová & J. Fourn.

 

    Family:     Conlariaceae H. Zhang et al.                                  

Conlarium F. Liu & L. Cai

Riomyces A. Ferrer et al.

 

    Family:      Pseudoproboscisporaceae H. Zhang et al.

Diluviicola K.D. Hyde et al.

Pseudoproboscispora Punith.

 

Order:          Calosphaeriales M.E. Barr

 

     Family:      Calosphaeriaceae Munk

                       Calosphaeria Tul. & C Tul.

Flabellascus Réblová

Jattaea Berl

Togniniella Réblová et al.

 

    Family:     Pleurostomataceae Réblová et al.

Pleurostoma Tul. & C. Tul.

 

Calosphaeriales genera incertae sedis

Calosphaeriopsis Petr.

Enchnoa Fr.  

Kacosphaeria Speg.

Sulcatistroma A.W. Ramaley

 

Order:           Diaporthales Nannf. 

 

    Family:     Apiosporopsidaceae Senan. et al.

Apiosporopsis (Traverso) Mariani.

 

 

    Family:     Apoharknessiaceae Senan. et al.

Apoharknessia Crous & S.J. Lee

Lasmenia Speg.

 

    Family:     Asterosporiaceae Senan. et al.

Asterosporium Kunze    

 

    Family:     Auratiopycnidiellaceae Senan. et al.

Auratiopycnidiella Crous & Summerell

 

    Family:     Coryneaceae Corda

Coryneum Nees

 

               Family:     Cryphonectriaceae Gryzenh. & M.J. Wingf.

Amphilogia Gryzenh. et al.

Aurantioporthe G. Beier & R.A. Blanchette

Aurantiosacculus Dyko & B. Sutton

Aurapex Gryzenh. & M.J. Wingf.

Aurifilum Begoude et al.

Capillaureum M.E.S. Oliveira

Celoporthe Nakab. et al.

Chromendothia Lar.N. Vassiljeva

Chrysofolia Crous & M.J. Wingf.

Chrysomorbus S.F. Chen

Chrysoporthe Gryzenh. & M.J. Wingf.

Corticimorbus S.F. Chen & M.J. Wingf.

Cryphonectria (Sacc.) Sacc. & D. Sacc.

Cryptometrion Gryzenh. & M.J. Wingf.

Diversimorbus S.F. Chen & J. Roux

Endothia Fr.

Foliocryphia Cheew. & Crous

Holocryphia Gryzenh. & M.J. Wingf.

Immersiporthe S.F. Chen et al.

Latruncellus M. Verm. et al.

Luteocirrhus C.F. Crane & T.I. Burgess

Mastigosporella Höhn.

Microthia Gryzenh. & M.J. Wingf.

Myrtonectria Marinc. et al.

Rostraureum Gryzenh. & M.J. Wingf.

Ursicollum Gryzenh. & M.J. Wingf.

Wuestneia Auersw. ex Fuckel

 

    Family:     Cytosporaceae Fr.

Cryptascoma Ananthap.

Cytospora Ehrenb.

Pachytrype Berl. ex M.E. Barr et al.

Paravalsa Ananthap.

Waydora B. Sutton

Xenotypa Petr.

    

    Family:     Diaporthaceae Höhn. ex Wehm.

Apioporthella Petr.

Apiosphaeria Höhn.

Chaetoconis Clem.

Chiangraiomyces Senan. & K.D. Hyde

Diaporthe Nitschke

Hyaliappendispora Senan. et al.

Leucodiaporthe M.E. Barr & Lar.N. Vassiljeva

Massariothea Syd.

Mazzantia Mont.

Ophiodiaporthe Y.M. Ju et al.

Paradiaporthe Senan. et al.

Phaeocytostroma Petr.

Phaeodiaporthe Petr.

Pustulomyces D.Q. Dai et al.

Stenocarpella Syd. & P. Syd.

 

     Family:    Diaporthosporellaceae C.M. Tian & Q. Yang

Diaporthosporella C.M. Tian & Q. Yang

 

     Family:    Diaporthostomataceae X.L. Fan & C.M. Tian

Diaporthostoma X.L. Fan & C.M. Tian

 

     Family:    Dwiroopaceae K.V. Xavier et al.

Dwiroopa Subram. & Muthumary

 

     Family:    Erythrogloeaceae Senan. et al.

Chrysocrypta Crous & Summerell

Dendrostoma X.L. Fan & C.M. Tian

Disculoides Crous et al.

Erythrogloeum Petr.

 

     Family:    Gnomoniaceae G. Winter

Alnecium Voglmayr & Jaklitsch

Ambarignomonia Sogonov

Amphiporthe Petr.

Anisomyces Theiss. & Syd.

Apiognomonia Höhn.

Apioplagiostoma M.E. Barr

Asteroma DC.

Bagcheea E. Müll. & R. Menon

Chadefaudiomyces Kamat

Clypeoporthe Höhn.

Cryptosporella Sacc.

Dictyoporthe Petr.

Diplacella Syd.

Ditopella De Not.

Ditopellopsis J. Reid & C. Booth

Gloeosporidina Petr.

Gnomonia Ces. & De Not.

Gnomoniella Sacc.

Gnomoniopsis Berl.

Maculatipalma J. Fröhlich & K.D. Hyde

Mamianiella Höhn.

Marsupiomyces Senan. & K.D. Hyde

Millerburtonia Cif .

Occultocarpon L.C. Mejía & Zhu L. Yang

Ophiognomonia (Sacc.) Sacc.

Phragmoporthe Petr.

Phylloporthe Syd.

Plagiostoma Fuckel

Pleuroceras Riess.

Sirococcus Preuss

Spataporthe Bronson et al.

Tenuignomonia Minosh. et al.

Uleoporthe Petr.

Uniseta Ciccar

Valsalnicola D.M. Walker & Rossman

Vismaya V.V. Sarma & K.D. Hyde

 

    Family:     Harknessiaceae Crous

Harknessia Cooke

Mebarria J. Reid & C. Booth

 

    Family:     Juglanconidaceae Voglmayr & Jaklitsch

Juglanconis Voglmayr & Jaklitsch

 

    Family:     Lamproconiaceae C. Norphanphoun et al.

Hercospora Fr.

Lamproconium (Grove) Grove

 

    Family:     Macrohilaceae Crous

Macrohilum H.J. Swart

 

    Family:     Melanconidaceae G. Winter

Melanconis Tul. & C. Tul.

 

    Family:     Melanconiellaceae Senan. et al.

Dicarpella Syd. & P. Syd.

Greeneria Scribn. & Viala

Massariovalsa Sacc.

Melanconiella Sacc.

Microascospora Senan. & K.D. Hyde

Septomelanconiella Samarak. & K.D. Hyde

Sheathospora X.L. Fan

 

    Family:     Neomelanconiellaceae Crous

Neomelanconiella Crous

 

    Family:     Phaeoappendicosporaceae Crous & M.J. Wingf.

Neophaeoappendicospora Crous & M.J. Wingf.

Phaeoappendicospora Senan. et al.

 

    Family:     Phaeochorellaceae Guterres et al.

Phaeochorella (Henn.) Theiss. & Syd.

 

    Family:     Prosopidicolaceae Senan. & K.D. Hyde

Prosopidicola Crous & C.L. Lennox

 

    Family:     Pseudomelanconidaceae C.M. Tian & X.L. Fan

Pseudomelanconis C.M. Tian & X.L. Fan

Neopseudomelanconis C.M. Tian & N. Jiang

 

    Family:     Pseudoplagiostomataceae Cheew. et al.

Pseudoplagiostoma Cheew. et al.

 

    Family:     Schizoparmaceae Rossman

Coniella Höhn.

 

    Family:     Stilbosporaceae Link

Crinitospora B. Sutton & Alcorn

Natarajania Pratibha & Bhat

Stegonsporium Corda

Stilbospora Pers.

 

    Family:     Sydowiellaceae Lar.N. Vassiljeva

Alborbis Senan. & K.D. Hyde

Breviappendix Senan. & K.D. Hyde

Cainiella E. Müll.

Calosporella J. Schröt

Caudospora Starbäck

Chapeckia M.E. Barr

Hapalocystis Auersw. ex Fuckel

Italiomyces Senan. et al.

Lambro Racib.

Paragnomonia Senan. & K.D. Hyde

Ranulospora Senan. et al.

Rossmania Lar.N. Vassiljeva

Sillia P. Karst.

Sydowiella Petr.

Tenuiappendicula Senan. et al.

Tortilispora Senan. & K.D. Hyde

 

    Family:     Synnemasporellaceae X.L. Fan & J.D.P. Bezerra

Synnemasporella X.L. Fan & J.D.P. Bezerra

 

    Family:     Tubakiaceae U. Braun et al.

      Apiognomonioides U. Braun et al.

      Involutscutellula U. Braun & C. Nakash.

      Oblongisporothyrium U. Braun & C. Nakash.

      Paratubakia U. Braun & C. Nakash.

      Racheliella Crous & U. Braun

      Saprothyrium U. Braun et al.

      Sphaerosporithyrium U. Braun et al.

      Tubakia B. Sutton

               

                Diaporthales genera incertae sedis

 Ceratoporthe Petr.

 Cryptoleptosphaeria Petr.

 Cytomelanconis Naumov

 Diaporthella Petr.

 Diatrypoidiella Manohar et al.

 Ditopellina J. Reid & C. Booth

 Durispora K.D. Hyde

 Exormatostoma Gray

 Fremineavia Nieuwl.

 Gibellia Sacc.

 Gyrostroma Naumov

 Hyalorostratum Raja & Shearer

 Hypophloeda K.D. Hyde & E.B.G. Jones

 Hypospilina (Sacc) Traverso

 Kapooria J. Reid & C. Booth

 Keinstirschia J. Reid & C. Booth

 Lollipopaia Inderb.

 Macrodiaporthe Petr.

 Melanamphora Lafl.

 Phragmodiaporthe Wehm.

 Phruensis Pinruan

 Plagiophiale Petr.

 Plagiostigme Syd.

 Prostratus Sivan. et al.

 Pseudocryptosporella J. Reid & C. Booth

 Pseudothis Theiss. & Syd.

 Pseudovalsella Höhn.

 Savulescua Petr.

 Sphaerognomoniella Naumov & Kusnezowa

 Stioclettia Dennis

 Trematovalsa Jacobesco

 Wehmeyera J. Reid & C. Booth

 

Order:            Distoseptisporales Z.L. Luo et al.

 

    Family:      Distoseptisporaceae K.D. Hyde & McKenzie

 Distoseptispora K.D. Hyde et al.        

 

Order:           Jobellisiales M.J. D’souza & K.D. Hyde

 

    Family:     Jobellisiaceae Réblová

Jobellisia M.E. Barr

        

Order:           Magnaporthales Thongk. et al.

 

    Family:     Ceratosphaeriaceae Z.L. Luo et al.

Ceratosphaeria Niessl

 

    Family:     Magnaporthaceae P.F. Cannon

Bifusisporella R.M.F. Silva

Budhanggurabania P. Wong et al.

Buergenerula Syd.

Bussabanomyces Klaubauf et al.

Ceratosphaerella Huhndorf et al.

Clasterosporium Schwein

Clavatisporella K.D. Hyde

Falciphora J. Luo & N. Zhang

Falciphoriella M. Hern.-Restr. & Crous

Gaeumannomycella M. Hern.-Restr. & Crous

Gaeumannomyces Arx & D.L. Olivier

Herbampulla Scheuer & Nograsek

Kohlmeyeriopsis Klaubauf et al.

Magnaporthiopsis J. Luo & N. Zhang

Muraeriata Huhndorf et al.

Mycoleptodiscus Ostaz.

Nakataea Hara

Neogaeumannomyces D.Q. Dai & K.D. Hyde

Omnidemptus P.F. Cannon & Alcorn

Pseudophialophora J. Luo & N. Zhang

Pyriculariopsis M.B. Ellis

Slopeiomyces Klaubauf et al.

 

    Family:     Ophioceraceae Klaubauf et al.

Ophioceras Sacc.

 

    Family:      Pseudohalonectriaceae Hongsanan & K.D. Hyde

                      Pseudohalonectria Minoura & T. Muroi

 

    Family:      Pyriculariaceae Klaubauf et al.

 Bambusicularia Klaubauf et al.

 Barretomyces Klaubauf et al.

 Deightoniella S. Hughes

 Macgarvieomyces Klaubauf et al.

 Neocordana Hern.-Rest. & Crous

 Neopyricularia Klaubauf et al.

 Proxipyricularia Klaubauf et al.

 Pseudopyricularia Klaubauf et al.

Pyricularia Sacc.

 Pyriculariomyces Y. Marín et al.

 Xenopyricularia Klaubauf et al.

 

Order:           Myrmecridiales Crous

 

    Family:     Myrmecridiaceae Crous

Myrmecridium Arzanlou et al.

Neomyrmecridium Crous

 

    Family:     Xenodactylariaceae Crous

Xenodactylaria Crous

 

Order:          Ophiostomatales Benny & Kimbr.

 

    Family:     Kathistaceae Malloch & M. Blackw.

Kathistes Malloch & M. Blackw.

Mattirolella S. Colla

Termitariopsis M. Blackw. et al.

 

    Family:     Ophiostomataceae Nannf.

Afroraffaelea C.C. Bateman et al.

Aureovirgo J.A. van der Linde et al.

Ceratocystiopsis H.P. Upadhyay & W.B. Kendr.

Fragosphaeria Shear

Graphilbum H.P. Upadhyay & W.B. Kendr.

Hawksworthiomyces Z.W. de Beer et al.

Klasterskya Petr.

Leptographium Lagerb. & Melin

Ophiostoma Syd. & P. Syd.

Raffaelea Arx & Hennebert

Sporothrix Hektoen & C.F. Perkins

Spumatoria Massee & E.S. Salmon

Subbaromyces Hesselt.

 

Order:           Pararamichloridiales Crous

 

    Family:     Pararamichloridiaceae Crous

Pararamichloridium Crous

 

Order:           Phomatosporales Senan. et al.

    Family:     Phomatosporaceae Senan. & K.D. Hyde

Lanspora K.D. Hyde & E.B.G. Jones

Phomatospora Sacc.

Tenuimurus Senan. et al.

 

Order:           Sporidesmiales Crous

    Family:     Sporidesmiaceae Fr.

                                Sporidesmium Link

                                     

Order:          Tirisporellales Suetrong et al.

    Family:     Tirisporellaceae Suetrong et al.

                      Bacusphaeria Norlailatul et al.

Thailandiomyces Pinruan et al.

Tirisporella E.B.G. Jones et al.

 

Order:          Togniniales Senan. et al.

    Family:     Togniniaceae Réblová et al.

Conidiotheca Réblová & L Mostert

Phaeoacremonium W. Gams et al.

 

Order:           Xenospadicoidales Hern.-Restr., J. Mena & Gené

    Family:      Xenospadicoidaceae Hern.-Restr., J. Mena & Gené

 Calyptosphaeria Réblová & A.N. Mill.

 Lentomitella Höhn.

 Neospadicoides Z.L. Luo

 Spadicoides S. Hughes

 Torrentispora K.D. Hyde et al.

 

 Diaporthomycetidae families incertae sedis

 

    Family:      Barbatosphaeriaceae H. Zhang et al.

 Barbatosphaeria Réblová

 Ceratostomella Sacc.

 Xylomelasma Réblová

 

    Family:      Papulosaceae Winka & O.E. Erikss.

 Brunneosporella V.M. Ranghoo & K.D. Hyde

 Fluminicola S.W. Wong et al.

 Papulosa Kohlm & Volkm-Kohlm.

 Wongia Khemmuk et al.

 

    Family:      Rhamphoriaceae Réblová

 Rhamphoria Niessl

 Rhamphoriopsis Réblová & Gardiennet

 Rhodoveronaea Arzanlou, W. Gams & Crous

 Xylolentia Réblová

 

    Family:      Thyridiaceae J.Z. Yue & O.E. Erikss.

                       Pleurocytospora Petr.

 Thyridium Nitschke

 

    Family:      Trichosphaeriaceae G. Winter

 Brachysporium Sacc.

 Collematospora Jeng & Cain

 Coniobrevicolla Réblová

 Eriosphaeria Sacc.

 Koorchaloma Subram.

 Rizalia Syd. & P. Syd.

 Schweinitziella Speg.

 Setocampanula Sivan. & W.H. Hsieh

Trichosphaeria Fuckel

 Unisetosphaeria Pinnoi et al.

 

    Family:      Woswasiaceae H. Zhang et al.

 Cyanoannulus Raja et al.

 Woswasia Jaklitsch et al.

 Xylochrysis Réblová et al.

 

 Diaporthomycetidae genera incertae sedis

 Aquapteridospora Jiao Yang et al.

 Aquaticola W.H. Ho et al.

 Aquimonospora J. Yang & K.D. Hyde

 Fusoidispora D. Vijaykrishna et al.

 Platytrachelon Réblová

 Proliferophorum G.N. Wang et al.

 Pseudostanjehughesia J. Yang & K.D. Hyde

 

 

Subclass:     Hypocreomycetidae O.E. Erikss. & Winka

 

Order:           Coronophorales Nannf.

 

    Family:      Bertiaceae Smyk

 Bertia De Not.

 Gaillardiella Pat.

 

    Family:      Ceratostomataceae G. Winter

 Arxiomyces P.F. Cannon & D. Hawksw.

 Dactylidispora Y. Marín et al.

 Echinusitheca Y. Marín et al.

 Erythrocarpon Zukal

 Harzia Costantin

 Melanospora Corda

 Microthecium Corda

 Pseudomicrothecium Y. Marín et al.

 Pustulipora P.F. Cannon

 Rhytidospora Jeng & Cain

 Scopinella Lév.

 Setiferotheca Matsush.

 Syspastospora P.F. Cannon & D. Hawksw.

 Vittatispora P. Chaudhary et al.

 

    Family:      Chaetosphaerellaceae Huhndorf et al.

 Chaetosphaerella E. Müll. & C. Booth

 Crassochaeta Réblová

 Spinulosphaeria Sivan.

 

    Family:      Coronophoraceae Höhn.

 Coronophora Fuckel

 

    Family:      Nitschkiaceae (Fitzp.) Nannf.

 Acanthonitschkea Speg.

 Biciliosporina Subram. & Sekar

 Botryola Bat. & J.L. Bezerra

 Fracchiaea Sacc.

 Groenhiella Jørg. Koch et al.

 Janannfeldtia Subram. & Sekar

 Lasiosphaeriopsis D. Hawksw. & Sivan.

 Loranitschkia Lar.N. Vassiljeva

 Neochaetosphaerella Lar.N. Vassiljeva et al.

 Neotrotteria Sacc.

 Nitschkia G.H. Otth ex P. Karst.

 Rhagadostoma Körb.

 Rhagadostomella Etayo

 Tortulomyces Lar.N. Vassiljeva et al.

 

    Family:      Scortechiniaceae Huhndorf et al.

 Biciliospora Petr.

 Coronophorella Höhn.

 Cryptosphaerella Sacc.

 Euacanthe Theiss.

 Neofracchiaea Teng

 Pseudocatenomycopsis Crous & L.A. Shuttlew.

 Scortechinia Sacc.

 Scortechiniella Arx & E. Müll.

 Scortechiniellopsis Sivan.

 Tympanopsis Starbäck

 

 Coronophorales genus incertae sedis

 Papulaspora Preuss

 Sphaerodes Clem.

 

Order:            Falcocladiales R.H. Perera et al.

    Family:      Falcocladiaceae Somrithipol et al.

 Falcocladium S.F. Silveira et al.

 

Order:           Glomerellales Chadef. ex Réblová et al.

    Family:      Australiascaceae Réblová & W. Gams

 Monilochaetes Halst. ex Harter

 

    Family:     Glomerellaceae Locq. ex Seifert & W. Gams

Colletotrichum Corda

 

    Family:     Malaysiascaceae Tibpromma & K.D. Hyde

Malaysiasca Crous & M.J. Wingf.

 

    Family:     Plectosphaerellaceae W. Gams et al.

Acremoniisimulans Tibpromma & K.D. Hyde

Acrostalagmus Corda

Brunneochlamydosporium Giraldo López & Crous

Brunneomyces A. Giraldo, Gené & Guarro

Chlamydosporiella Giraldo López & Crous

Chordomyces Bilanenko et al.

Furcasterigmium Giraldo López & Crous

Fuscohypha Giraldo López & Crous

Gibellulopsis Bat. & H. Maia

Lectera P.F. Cannon

Longitudinalis Tibpromma & K.D. Hyde

Musicillium Zare & W Gams

Musidium Giraldo López & Crous

Nigrocephalum Giraldo López & Crous

Paragibellulopsis Giraldo López & Crous

Paramusicillium Giraldo López & Crous

Phialoparvum Giraldo López & Crous

Plectosphaerella Kleb.

Sayamraella Giraldo López & Crous

Sodiomyces A.A. Grum-Grzhim. et al.

Stachylidium Link

Summerbellia Giraldo López & Crous

Theobromium Giraldo López & Crous

Verticillium Nees

 

    Family:     Reticulascaceae Réblová & W. Gams

Blastophorum Matsush.

Cylindrotrichum Bonord.

Kylindria DiCosmo et al.

Sporoschismopsis Hol-Jech. & Hennebert

 

Glomerellales genera incertae sedis

Ascocodinaea Samuels et al.

 

Order:           Hypocreales Lindau

    Family:     Bionectriaceae Samuels & Rossman

Acremonium Link

Anthonectria Döbbeler

Aphanotria Döbbeler

Battarrina (Sacc.) Clem. & Shear

Bryocentria Döbbeler

Bryotria Döbbeler & P.G. Davison

Bullanockia Crous

Clibanites (P. Karst.) P. Karst.

Clonostachys Corda

Dimerosporiella Speg.

Fusariella Sacc.

Geonectria Lechat & J. Fourn.

Geosmithia Pitt

Gliomastix Guég.

Globonectria Etayo

Gracilistilbella Seifert

Halonectria E.B.G. Jones

Heleococcum P.M. Jørg.

Hydropisphaera Dumort

Ijuhya Starbäck

Kallichroma Kohlm. & Volkm.-Kohlm.

Laniatria Döbbeler & P.G. Davison

Lasionectria (Sacc.) Cooke

Lasionectriella Lechat & J. Fourn.

Mycoarachis Malloch & Cain

Mycocitrus Möller

Nectriella Nitschke ex Fuckel

Nectriopsis Maire

Nigrosabulum Malloch & Cain

Ochronectria Rossman & Samuels

Ovicuculispora Etayo

Paracylindrocarpon Crous et al.

Paranectria Sacc.

Periantria Döbbeler & P.G. Davison

Peristomialis (W. Phillips) Boud.

Pronectria Clem.

Protocreopsis Yoshim Doi

Rhopalocladium Schroers et al.

Roumegueriella Speg.

Selinia P. Karst.

Stephanonectria Schroers & Samuels

Stilbocrea Pat.

Stromatonectria Jaklitsch & H. Voglmayr

Synnemellisia N.K. Rao et al.

Trichonectria Kirschst.

Verrucostoma Hirooka et al.

Xanthonectria Lechat et al.

 

    Family:     Calcarisporiaceae Jing Z. Sun et al.

Calcarisporium Preuss

 

    Family:     Clavicipitaceae (Lindau) Earle ex Rogerson

Aciculosporium I. Miyake

Aschersonia Mont.

Atkinsonella Diehl

Balansia Speg.

Cavimalum Yoshim. Doi et al.

Claviceps Tul.

Collarina Giraldo et al.

Conoideocrella D. Johnson et al.

Corallocytostroma Y.N. Yu & Z.Y. Zhang

Dussiella Pat.

Ephelis Fr.

Epichloë (Fr.) Tul. & C. Tul.

Epicrea Petr.

Helicocollum Luangsa-ard

Helminthascus Tranzschel

Heteroepichloë E. Tanaka et al.

Konradia Racib.

Loculistroma F. Patt & Charles

Metapochonia Kepler et al.

Metarhiziopsis D.W. Li et al.

Metarhizium Sorokīn

Moelleriella Bres.

Mycomalus A. Möller

Mycophilomyces Crous & M.J. Wingf.

Myriogenospora G.F. Atk.

Neobarya Lowen

Neocordyceps Kobayasi

Nigelia Luangsa-ard

Nigrocornus Ryley & Langdon

Orbiocrella D. Johnson et al.

Parepichloë J.F. White & P.V. Reddy

Periglandula U. Steiner et al.

Pochonia Bat. & O.M. Fonseca

Pseudomeria G.L. Barron

Regiocrella Chaverri & K.T. Hodge

Romanoa Thirum.

Rotiferophthora G.L. Barron

Samuelsia Chaverri & K.T. Hodge

Shimizuomyces Kobayasi

Sphaerocordyceps Kobayasi

Tyrannicordyceps Kepler & Spatafora

Ustilaginoidea Bref.

 

    Family:     Cocoonihabitaceae W.Y. Zhuang & Z.Q. Zeng

Cocoonihabitus W.Y. Zhuang & Z.Q. Zeng

 

    Family:     Cordycipitaceae Kreisel ex G.M. Sung et al.

Akanthomyces Lebert

Amphichorda Fr.

Ascopolyporus Möller

Beauveria Vuill.

Beejasamuha Subram. & Chandrash.

Blackwellomyces Spatafora & Luangsa-ard

Cordyceps (Fr.) Link

Coremiopsis Sizova & Suprun

Engyodontium de Hoog

Gibellula Cavara

Hevansia Luangsa-ard et al.

Hyperdermium J. White et al.

Leptobacillium Zare & W. Gams

Parengyodontium C.C. Tsang

Pseudogibellula Samson & H.C. Evans

Samsoniella Mongkols. et al.

Simplicillium W. Gams & Zare

 

    Family:     Flammocladiellaceae Crous et al.

Flammocladiella Crous et al.

 

    Family:     Hypocreaceae De Not.

Arachnocrea Z. Moravec.

Dialhypocrea Speg.

Escovopsioides H.C. Evans & J.O. Augustin

Escovopsis J.J. Muchovej & Della Lucia

Hypocreopsis P. Karst.

Hypomyces (Fr.) Tul. & C. Tul.

Kiflimonium Summerb. et al.

Lichenobarya Etayo et al.

Mycogone Link

Protocrea Petch

Rogersonia Samuels & Lodge

Sepedonium Link

Sphaerostilbella (Henn.) Sacc. & D. Sacc

Sporophagomyces K. Põldmaa & Samuels

Stephanoma Wallr.

Trichoderma Pers.

Verticimonosporium Matsush.

 

    Family:     Myrotheciomycetaceae Crous

Emericellopsis J.F.H. Beym

Leucosphaerina Arx

Myrotheciomyces Crous

Trichothecium Link

 

    Family:     Nectriaceae Tul. & C. Tul.

Albonectria Rossman & Samuels

Allantonectria Earle

Allonectella Petr.

Aphanocladium W. Gams

Aquanectria L. Lombard & Crous

Atractium Link

Baipadisphaeria Pinruan

Bisifusarium L. Lombard et al.

Calonectria De Not.

Calostilbe Sacc. & Syd.

Campylocarpon Halleen et al.

Chaetonectrioides Matsush.

Chaetopsina Rambelli

Coccinonectria Lombard & Crous

Corallomycetella Henn.

Corallonectria C. Herrera & P. Chaverri

Corinectria C. González & P. Chaverri

Cosmospora Rabenh.

Cosmosporella S.K. Huang et al.

Curvicladiella Decock & Crous

Cyanochyta Höhn.

Cyanonectria Samuels & Chaverri

Cyanophomella Höhn.

Cylindrocladiella Boesew.

Cylindrodendrum Bonord.

Dacryoma Samuels

Dactylonectria L. Lombard & Crous

Dematiocladium Allegr. et al.

Fusarium Link

Fusicolla Bonord

Geejayessia Schroers et al.

Gliocephalotrichum J.J. Ellis & Hesselt.

Gliocladiopsis S.B. Saksena

Ilyonectria P. Chaverri & C. Salgado

Macroconia (Wollenw.) Gräfenhan et al.

Mariannaea G. Arnaud ex Samson

Microcera Desm.

Murinectria M. Niranjan & V.V. Sarma

Nalanthamala Subram.

Nectria (Fr.) Fr.

Neocosmospora E.F. Sm.

Neonectria Wollenw.

Neothyronectria Crous & Thangavel

Ophionectria Sacc.

Pandanaceomyces Tibpromma & K.D. Hyde

Paracremonium L. Lombard & Crous

Payosphaeria W.F. Leong

Penicillifer Emden

Persiciospora P.F. Cannon & D. Hawksw.

Pleiocarpon L. Lombard & D. Aiello

Pleogibberella Sacc.

Pleurocolla Petr.

Pseudoachroiostachys Tibpromma & K.D. Hyde

Pseudocosmospora C. Herrera & P. Chaverri

Pseudonectria Seaver

Rectifusarium Lombard et al.

Rugonectria P. Chaverri & Samuels

Sarcopodium Ehrenb.

Stylonectria Höhn.

Thelonectria P. Chaverri & C.G. Salgado

Thyronectria Sacc.

Varicosporella Lechat & J. Fourn.

Varicosporellopsis Lechat & J. Fourn.

Volutella Fr.

Xenoacremonium Lombard & Crous

Xenocylindrocladium Decock et al.

Xenogliocladiopsis Crous & W.B. Kendr.

Xenoleptographium Marinc. et al.

Xenonectriella Weese

 

    Family:     Niessliaceae Kirschst.

Atronectria Etayo

Circinoniesslia Samuels & M.E. Barr

Cryptoniesslia Scheuer

Eucasphaeria Crous

Hyaloseta A.W. Ramaley

Malmeomyces Starb.

Melchioria Penz. & Sacc.

Miyakeomyces Hara

Myrmaeciella Lindau

Myrtacremonium Crous

Neoeucasphaeria Crous

Niesslia Auersw.

Paraniesslia K.M. Tsui et al.

Pseudohyaloseta Tibpromma & K.D. Hyde

Pseudonectriella Petr.

Pseudorhynchia Höhn.

Rosasphaeria Jaklitsch & Voglmayr

Taiwanascus Sivan & H.S. Chang

Trichosphaerella E. Bommer et al.

Valetoniella Höhn.

Valetoniellopsis Samuels & M.E. Barr

 

    Family:     Ophiocordycipitaceae G.H. Sung et al.

Drechmeria W. Gams & H.B. Jansson

Harposporium Lohde          

Hirsutella Pat.

Hymenostilbe Petch

Ophiocordyceps Petch

Paraisaria Samson & B.L. Brady

Perennicordyceps Matočec & I. Kušan

Polycephalomyces Kobayasi

Purpureocillium Luangsa-ard et al.

Tolypocladium W. Gams

 

    Family:     Sarocladiaceae L. Lombard

Parasarocladium Summerb. et al.

Sarocladium W. Gams & D. Hawksw.

 

    Family:     Stachybotryaceae L. Lombard & Crous

Achroiostachys L. Lombard & Crous

Albifimbria L. Lombard & Crous

Albosynnema E.F. Morris

Alfaria Crous et al.

Alfariacladiella Crous & R.K. Schumach.

Brevistachys L. Lombard & Crous

Capitofimbria L. Lombard & Crous

Cymostachys L. Lombard & Crous

Didymostilbe Henn.

Digitiseta Gordillo & Decock

Dimorphiseta L. Lombard & Crous

Globobotrys L. Lombard & Crous

Grandibotrys L. Lombard & Crous

Gregatothecium L. Lombard & Crous

Hyalinostachys C.G. Lin & K.D. Hyde

Inaequalispora L. Lombard & Crous

Kastanostachys L. Lombard & Crous

Koorchalomella Chona et al.

Melanopsamma Niessl

Memnoniella Höhn.

Myrothecium Tode

Myxospora L. Lombard & Crous

Neomyrothecium L. Lombard & Crous

Paramyrothecium L. Lombard & Crous

Parasarcopodium Mel’nik et al.

Parvothecium L. Lombard & Crous

Peethambara Subram. & Bhat

Pseudoornatispora Tibpromma & K.D. Hyde

Septomyrothecium Matsush.

Sirastachys L. Lombard & Crous

Smaragdiniseta L. Lombard & Crous

Stachybotrys Corda

Striatibotrys L. Lombard & Crous

Striaticonidium L. Lombard & Crous

Tangerinosporium L. Lombard & Crous

Virgatospora Finley

Xenomyrothecium L. Lombard & Crous

Xepicula Nag Raj

Xepiculopsis Nag Raj

 

    Family:     Tilachlidiaceae Lombard & Crous

Psychronectria J. Pawłowska et al.

Septofusidium W. Gams

Tilachlidium Preuss

 

Hypocreales genera incertae sedis

Acremoniopsis Giraldo et al.

Berkelella (Sacc.) Sacc.

Bulbithecium Udagawa & T Muroi

Cephalosporiopsis Peyronel

Chondronectria Etayo et al.

Cylindronectria Etayo

Diploöspora Grove

Gynonectria Döbbeler

Hapsidospora Malloch & Cain

Haptospora G.L. Barron

Illosporiopsis D. Hawksw.

Illosporium Mart.

Leptobarya Etayo

Lichenopenicillus Etayo

Metadothella Henn.

Munkia Speg.

Neomunkia Petr.

Peloronectria Möller

Pseudoacremonium Crous

Pseudoidriella Crous & R.G. Shivas

Pseudomeliola Speg.

Rodentomyces Doveri et al.

Roselliniella Vain

Saksenamyces A.N. Rai & P.N. Singh

Sedecimiella K.L. Pang et al.

Stanjemonium W. Gams et al.

Stilbella Lindau

Ticonectria Döbbeler

Tilakidium Vaidya et al.

 

Order:           Microascales Luttr. ex Benny & Kimbr.

    Family:     Ceratocystidaceae Locq. ex Réblová et al.

Ambrosiella Brader ex Arx & Hennebert

Berkeleyomyces W.J. Nel et al.

Bretziella Z.W. de Beer et al.

Ceratocystis Ellis & Halst.

Chalaropsis Peyronel

Davidsoniella Z.W. de Beer et al.

Endoconidiophora Münch

Huntiella Z.W. de Beer et al.

Meredithiella McNew et al.

Phialophoropsis L.R. Batra emend. T.C. Harr.

Thielaviopsis Went.

 

    Family:     Chadefaudiellaceae Faurel & Schotter ex Benny & Kimbr.

Chadefaudiella Faurel & Schotter

Faurelina Locq-Lin.

 

    Family:     Gondwanamycetaceae Réblová et al.

Custingophora Stolk

Knoxdaviesia M.J. Wingf et al.

 

    Family:     Graphiaceae De Beer

Graphium Corda

 

    Family:     Halosphaeriaceae E. Müll & Arx ex Kohlm.

Alisea J. Dupont & E.B.G. Jones

Amphitrite S. Tibell

Aniptodera Shearer & M. Miller

Aniptosporopsis (K.D. Hyde) K.L. Pang

Anisostagma K.R.L. Petersen & Jørg. Koch

Antennospora Meyers

Appendichordella R.G. Johnson et al.

Arenariomyces Höhnk

Bathyascus Kohlm.

Carbosphaerella I. Schmidt

Ceriosporopsis Linder

Chadefaudia Feldm.-Maz.

Corallicola Volkm.-Kohlm. & Kohlm.

Corollospora Werderm

Cucullosporella K.D. Hyde & E.B.G. Jones

Ebullia K.L. Pang

Gesasha Abdel-Wahab & Nagah.

Haiyanga K.L. Pang & E.B.G. Jones

Haligena Kohlm.

Halosarpheia Kohlm. & E. Kohlm.

Halosphaeria Linder

Halosphaeriopsis T.W. Johnson

Havispora K.L. Pang & Vrijmoed

Iwilsoniella E.B.G. Jones

Kitesporella Jheng & K.L. Pang

Kochiella Sakay. et al.

Lautisporopsis E.B.G. Jones et al.

Lignincola Höhnk

Limacospora Jørg. Koch & E.B.G. Jones

Luttrellia Shearer

Magnisphaera J. Campb. et al.

Marinospora A.R. Caval.

Moana Kohlm. & Volkm.-Kohlm.

Morakotiella Sakay.

Naïs Kohlm.

Natantispora J. Campb. et al.

Nautosphaeria E.B.G. Jones

Neptunella K.L. Pang & E.B.G. Jones

Nereiospora E.B.G. Jones et al.

Nimbospora Jørg. Koch

Nohea Kohlm. & Volkm.-Kohlm.

Oceanitis Kohlm.

Ocostaspora E.B.G. Jones et al.

Okeanomyces K.L. Pang & E.B.G. Jones

Ondiniella E.B.G. Jones et al.

Ophiodeira Kohlm. & Volkm.-Kohlm.

Paraaniptodera K.L. Pang et al.

Phaeonectriella R.A. Eaton & E.B.G. Jones

Praelongicaulis Jones et al.

Panorbis J. Campb. et al.

Pileomyces K.L. Pang & Jheng

Pseudolignincola Chatmala & E.B.G. Jones

Remispora Linder

Saagaromyces K.L. Pang & E.B.G. Jones

Sablicola E B.G. Jones et al.

Thalassogena Kohlm. & Volkm.-Kohlm.

Thalespora Chatmala & E.B.G. Jones

Tinhaudeus K.L. Pang et al.

Tirispora E.B.G. Jones & Vrijmoed

Toriella Sakay. et al.

Trailia G.K. Sutherl.

Trichomaris Hibbits et al.

Tubakiella Sakay. et al.

Tunicatispora K.D. Hyde

 

    Family:     Microascaceae Luttr. ex Malloch

Acaulium Sopp

Brachyconidiellopsis Decock et al.

Canariomyces Arx

Cephalotrichum Link

Doratomyces Corda

Echinobotryum Corda

Enterocarpus Locq.-Lin.

Fairmania Sacc.

Gamsia M. Morelet

Kernia Nieuwl.

Lomentospora Hennebert & B.G. Desai

Lophotrichus R.K. Benj.

Microascus Zukal

Parascedosporium Gilgado et al.

Petriella Curzi

Pseudallescheria Negroni & I. Fisch.

Pseudoscopulariopsis M. Sandoval-Denis et al.

Rhinocladium Sacc. & Marchal

Scedosporium Sacc. ex Castell. & Chalm.

Scopulariopsis Bainier

Wardomyces F.T. Brooks & Hansf.

Wardomycopsis Udagawa & Furuya

Yunnania H.Z. Kong

 

    Family:     Triadelphiaceae Y.Z. Lu et al.

Synnematotriadelphia Chuaseehar et al.

Triadelphia Shearer & J.L. Crane

 

 Microascales genera incertae sedis

Bisporostilbella Brandsb. & E.F. Morris

Cephalotrichiella Crous

Cornuvesica C.D. Viljoen et al.

Gabarnaudia Samson & W. Gams

Sporendocladia G. Arnaud ex Nag Raj & W.B. Kendr.

 

Order:           Parasympodiellales Hern.-Restr. et al.

    Family:     Parasympodiellaceae Hern.-Restr. et al.

    Parasympodiella Ponnappa

 

Order:           Torpedosporales E.B.G. Jones et al.

    Family:      Etheirophoraceae Rungjindamai et al.

    Etheirophora Kohlm. & Volkm.-Kohlm.

    Swampomyces Kohlm. & Volkm.

 

    Family:     Juncigenaceae E.B.G. Jones et al.

                      Elbamycella A. Poli

                      Fulvocentrum E.B.G. Jones & Abdel-Wahab

                      Juncigena Kohlm Kohlm. et al.

                      Khaleijomyces Abdel-Wahab

                      Marinokulati E.B.G. Jones & K.L. Pang

 

    Family:     Torpedosporaceae E.B.G. Jones & K.L. Pang

                      Torpedospora Meyer

                     

 

                      Hypocreomycetidae genera incertae sedis

                      Campylospora Ranzoni

                      Dendroclathra Voglmayr & G. Delgado

 

Subclass:     Lulworthiomycetidae Dayar. et al.

 

Order:           Koralionastetales Kohlm. et al.

 

    Family:     Koralionastetaceae Kohlm. & Volkm.-Kohlm.

Koralionastes Kohlm. & Volkm.-Kohlm.

Pontogeneia Kohlm.

 

Order:           Lulworthiales Kohlm. et al.

    Family:     Lulworthiaceae Kohlm. et al.        

Cumulospora I. Schmidt

Halazoon Abdel-Aziz et al.

Haloguignardia A. Cribb & J. Cribb

Hydea K.L. Pang & E.B.G Jones

Kohlmeyeriella E.B.G. Jones et al.

Lindra I. Wilson

Lulwoana Kohlm. et al.

Lulwoidea Kohlm. et al.

Lulworthia G.K. Sutherl

Matsusporium E.B.G. Jones & K.L. Pang

Moleospora Abdel-Wahab et al.

Moromyces Abdel-Wahab et al.

Orbimyces Linder

Rostrupiella Jørg Koch et al.

Sammeyersia S.Y. Guo et al.

 

Subclass:     Pisorisporiomycetidae Bundhun et al.

 

Order:           Pisorisporiales Réblová & J. Fourn.

    Family:     Pisorisporiaceae Réblová & J. Fourn.

Achroceratosphaeria Réblová et al.

Pisorisporium Réblová & J. Fourn.

 

Subclass:    Savoryellomycetidae Hongsanan et al.

 

Order:           Conioscyphales Réblová & Seifert

    Family:     Conioscyphaceae Réblová & Seifert

Conioscypha Höhn.

 

Order:           Fuscosporellales J. Yang et al.

    Family:     Fuscosporellaceae J. Yang et al.

Bactrodesmiastrum Hol.-Jech.

Fuscosporella J. Yang et al.

Mucispora J. Yang et al.

Parafuscosporella J. Yang et al.

Plagiascoma Réblová & J. Fourn.

Pseudoascotaiwania J. Yang et al.

 

Order:           Pleurotheciales Réblová & Seifert

    Family:     Pleurotheciaceae Réblová & Seifert

Adelosphaeria Réblová

Anapleurothecium Hern.-Restr. et al.

Helicoascotaiwania Dayar. et al.

Melanotrigonum Réblová

Monotosporella S. Hughes

Phaeoisaria Höhn.

Phragmocephala E.W. Mason & S. Hughes

Pleurotheciella Réblová

Pleurothecium Höhn.

Sterigmatobotrys Oudem.

 

Order:          Savoryellales Boonyuen et al.

    Family:    Savoryellaceae Jaklitsch & Réblová

Ascotaiwania Sivan. & H.S. Chang

Canalisporium Nawawi & Kuthub.

Dermatiosporium Z.L. Luo et al.

Savoryella E.B.G. Jones & R.A. Eaton

 

Subclass:     Sordariomycetidae O.E. Erikss & Winka

 

Order:           Boliniales P.F. Cannon

    Family:     Boliniaceae Rick

Apiocamarops Samuels & J.D. Rogers

Apiorhynchostoma Petr.

Camaropella Lar.N. Vassiljeva

Camarops P. Karst.

Cornipulvina Huhndorf et al.

Endoxyla Fuckel

Mollicamarops Lar.N. Vassiljeva

Neohypodiscus J.D. Rogers et al.

Pseudovalsaria Spooner

 

Order:           Cephalothecales Maharachch. & K.D. Hyde

    Family:     Cephalothecaceae Höhn.

Albertiniella Kirschst.

Cephalotheca Fuckel

Cryptendoxyla Malloch & Cain

Phialemonium W. Gams & McGinnis

Victoriomyces D Davolos et al.

 

Order:           Chaetosphaeriales Huhndorf et al.

    Family:     Chaetosphaeriaceae Réblová et al.

Adautomilanezia Gusmão et al.

Anacacumisporium Y.R. Ma & X.G. Zhang

Ascochalara Réblová

Brunneodinemasporium Crous & R.F. Castañeda

Catenularia Grove

Chaetosphaeria Tul. & C. Tul.

Chloridium Link

Codinaea Maire

Conicomyces R.C. Sinclair et al.

Craspedodidymum Hol.-Jech.

Cryptophiale Piroz.

Cryptophialoidea Kuthub. & Nawawi

Dendrophoma Sacc.

Dictyochaeta Speg.

Dictyochaetopsis Aramb. & Cabello

Dinemasporium Lév.

Eucalyptostroma Crous & M.J. Wingf.

Exserticlava S. Hughes

Hemicorynespora M.B. Ellis

Infundibulomyces Plaingam et al.

Kionochaeta P.M. Kirk & B. Sutton

Lecythothecium Réblová & Winka

Menispora Pers.

Menisporopsis S. Hughes

Miyoshiella Kawam.

Morrisiella Saikia & A.K. Sarbhoy

Nawawia Marvanová

Neopseudolachnella A. Hashim. & Kaz. Tanaka

Paliphora Sivan. & B. Sutton

Phialosporostilbe Mercado & J. Mena

Polynema Lév.

Pseudodinemasporium A. Hashim. & Kaz. Tanaka

Pseudolachnea Ranoj.

Pseudolachnella Teng

Pyrigemmula D. Magyar & R. Shoemaker

Rattania Prabhug. & Bhat

Sporoschisma Berk. & Broome

Striatosphaeria Samuels & E. Müll.

Tainosphaeria F.A. Fernández & Huhndorf

Thozetella Kuntze

Umbrinosphaeria Réblová

Verhulstia Hern.-Rest.

Zanclospora S. Hughes & W.B. Kendr.

 

    Family:     Helminthosphaeriaceae Samuels et al.

Echinosphaeria A.N. Mill. & Huhndorf

Endophragmiella B. Sutton

Helminthosphaeria Fuckel

Hilberina Huhndorf & A.N. Mill.

Ruzenia O. Hilber

Synaptospora Cain

Tengiomyces Réblová

 

    Family:     Leptosporellaceae Konta & K.D. Hyde

Leptosporella Penz. & Sacc.

 

    Family:     Linocarpaceae Konta & K.D. Hyde

Linocarpon Syd. & P. Syd.

Neolinocarpon K.D. Hyde

Chaetosphaeriales genera incertae sedis

Calvolachnella Marinc. et al.

Caudatispora J. Fröhl. & K.D. Hyde

Erythromada Huhndorf et al.

Lasiosphaeriella Sivan.

Neoleptosporella Phukhums. et al.

Rimaconus Huhndorf et al.

 

Order:          Coniochaetales Huhndorf et al.

    Family:     Coniochaetaceae Malloch & Cain

Barrina A.W. Ramaley

Coniochaeta (Sacc.) Cooke

 

    Family:     Cordanaceae Nann.          

Cordana Preuss

 

 

Coniochaetales genera incertae sedis

Cannonia J.E. Taylor & K.D. Hyde

Pseudogliomastix W. Gams

 

Order:           Meliolales Gäum. ex D. Hawksw. & O.E. Erikss.

    Family:     Armatellaceae Hosag.

Armatella Theiss. & Syd.

 

    Family:     Meliolaceae G.W. Martin ex Hansf.

Amazonia Theiss.

Appendiculella Höhn.

Asteridiella McAlpine

Cryptomeliola S. Hughes & Piroz.

Endomeliola S. Hughes & Piroz.

Irenopsis F. Stevens

Meliola Fr.

Setameliola D.R. Reynolds

 

Order:            Phyllachorales M.E. Barr

    Family:      Phaeochoraceae K.D. Hyde et al.

 Cocoicola K.D. Hyde

 Phaeochora Höhn.

 Phaeochoropsis K.D. Hyde & P.F. Cannon

 Serenomyces Petr.

 

    Family:      Phyllachoraceae Theiss. & H. Syd.

Ascovaginospora Fallah et al.

Brobdingnagia K.D. Hyde & P.F. Cannon

Camarotella Theiss. & Syd.

Coccodiella Hara

Cyclodomus Höhn.

Deshpandiella Kamat & Ullasa

Diachora Müll. Arg.

Diatractium Syd. & P. Syd.

Erikssonia Penz. & Sacc.

Fremitomyces P.F. Cannon & H.C. Evans

Geminispora Pat.

Gibellina Pass. Ex Roum.

Imazekia Tak. Kobay. & Y. Kawabe

Isothea Fr.

Lichenochora Hafellner

Lindauella Rehm

Linochora Höhn.

Lohwagia Petr.

Maculatifrondes K.D. Hyde

Malthomyces K.D. Hyde & P.F. Cannon

Muelleromyces Kamat & Anahosur

Neoflageoletia J. Reid & C. Booth

Neophyllachora Dayar. & K.D. Hyde

Ophiodothis Sacc.

Ophiodothella (Henn.). Höhn.

Orphnodactylis Malloch & Mallik

Oxodeora K.D. Hyde & P.F. Cannon

Parberya C.A. Pearce & K.D. Hyde

Petrakiella Syd.

Phycomelaina Kohlm.

Phyllachora Nitschke ex Fuckel

Phylleutypa Petr.

Phyllocrea Höhn.

Pseudothiella Petr.

Pseudothiopsella Petr.

Pterosporidium W.H. Ho & K.D. Hyde

Rehmiodothis Theiss. & Syd.

Retroa P.F. Cannon

Rhodosticta Woron.

Rikatlia P.F. Cannon

Schizochora Syd. & P. Syd.

Sphaerodothella C.A. Pearce & K.D. Hyde

Sphaerodothis (Sacc. & P. Syd.) Shear

Stigmatula (Sacc.) Syd. & P. Syd.

Stigmochora Theiss. & Syd.

Stromaster Höhn.

Tamsiniella S.W. Wong et al.

Telimenella Petr.

Telimenochora Sivan.

Trabutia Sacc. & Roum.

Tribulatia J.E. Taylor et al.

Uropolystigma Maubl.

Vitreostroma P.F. Cannon

Zimmermanniella Henn.

 

    Family:     Telimenaceae Mardones et al.

Telimena Racib.

 

 

Phyllachorales genus incertae sedis

Marinosphaera K.D. Hyde

 

Order:            Pseudodactylariales Crous

    Family:      Pseudodactylariaceae Crous

 Pseudodactylaria Crous

 

Order:           Sordariales Chad. ex D. Hawksw. & O.E. Erikss.

    Family:     Chaetomiaceae G. Winter

Achaetomium J.N. Rai et al.

Acrophialophora Edward

Allobotryotrichum M. Raza & L. Cai

Amesia X. Wei Wang et al.

Arcopilus X. Wei Wang et al.

Arxotrichum A. Nováková & M. Kolařik

Botryotrichum Sacc. & Marchal

Chaetomium Kunze

Collariella X. Wei Wang et al.

Corynascella Arx & Hodges

Crassicarpon Y. Marín et al.

Dichotomopilus X. Wei Wang et al.

Guanomyces M.C. Gonzáles et al.

Humicola Traaen

Madurella Brumpt

Melanocarpus Arx

Myceliophthora Costantin

Mycothermus D.O. Natvig et al.

Ovatospora X. Wei Wang et al.

Remersonia Samson & Seifert

Staphylotrichum J.A. Mey. & Nicot

Subramaniula Arx

Thermothelomyces Y. Marín et al.

Thielavia Zopf

Trichocladium Harz

 

    Family:      Lasiosphaeriaceae Nannf.

Anopodium Lundq.

Apiosordaria Arx & W. Gams

Apodospora Cain & J.H. Mirza

Apodus Malloch & Cain

Arnium Nitschke ex G. Winter

Bellojisia Réblová

Biconiosporella Schaumann

Bombardia (Fr.) P. Karst.

Bombardioidea C. Moreau ex N. Lundqv.

Camptosphaeria Fuckel

Cercophora Fuckel

Corylomyces Stchigel et al.

Diffractella Guarro et al.

Diplogelasinospora Cain

Emblemospora Jeng & J.C. Krug

Eosphaeria Höhn.

Episternus Górz & Boroń

Fimetariella N. Lundq.

Immersiella A.N. Mill. & Huhndorf

Jugulospora N. Lundq.

Lasiosphaeria Ces. & De Not.

Mammaria Ces. ex Rabenh.

Periamphispora J.C. Krug

Ramophialophora M. Calduch et al.

Rinaldiella Deanna A. Sutton et al.

Schizothecium Corda

Strattonia Cif.

Thaxteria Sacc.

Tripterosporella Subram. & Lodha

Zopfiella G. Winter

Zygopleurage Boedijn

Zygospermella Cain

 

    Family:     Podosporaceae X. Wei Wang & Houbraken

Cladorrhinum Sacc. & Marchal

Podospora Ces.

Triangularia Boedijn

 

    Family:     Sordariaceae G. Winter

Copromyces N. Lundq.

Effetia Bartoli et al.

Guilliermondia Boud.

Neurospora Shear & B.O. Dodge

Pseudoneurospora Dania García et al.

Sordaria Ces. & De Not.

Stellatospora T. Ito & A. Nakagiri

Sordariales  genera incertae sedis

Abyssomyces Kohlm

Acanthotheciella Höhn.

Ascolacicola Ranghoo & K.D. Hyde

Bombardiella Höhn.

Coronatomyces Dania García et al.

Cuspidatispora Shearer & Bartolata

Globosphaeria D. Hawksw.

Isia D. Hawksw & Manohar

Lasiosphaeris Clem.

Lunulospora Ingold

Lockerbia K.D. Hyde

Nitschkiopsis Nannf. & R. Sant.

Onygenopsis Henn.

Phaeosporis Clem.

Reconditella Matzer & Hafellner

Rhexodenticula W.A. Baker & Morgan-Jones

Rhexosporium Udagawa & Furuya

Roselliniomyces Matzer & Hafellner

Roselliniopsis Matzer & Hafellner

Stromatographium Höhn.

Utriascus Réblová

Ypsilonia Lév.

                     

                      Sordariomycetidae families incertae sedis

 

    Family:     Batistiaceae Samuels & K.F. Rodrigues

Batistia Cif.

 

 

Sordariomycetidae genera incertae sedis

Arecacicola Joanne E. Taylor et al.

Bullimyces A. Ferrer et al.

Cancellidium Tubaki

Ceratolenta Réblová

Chaetosphaerides Matsush.

Cryptophyllachora L. Kiss et al.

Hanliniomyces Raja & Shearer

Hydromelitis A. Ferrer et al.

Merugia Rogerson & Samuels

Mycomedusiospora G.C. Carroll & Munk

Myxocephala G. Weber et al.

Nigromammilla K.D. Hyde & J. Fröhl.

Phaeotrichosphaeria Sivan.

Phragmodiscus Hansf.

Plagiosphaera Petr.

Pseudobotrytis Krzemien. & Badura

 

Subclass:     Xylariomycetidae O.E. Erikss & Winka

 

 Order:          Amphisphaeriales D. Hawksw. & O.E. Erikss.

    Family:     Amphisphaeriaceae G. Winter

Amphisphaeria Ces. & De Not.

Griphosphaerioma Höhn.

Lepteutypa Petr.

 

    Family:     Apiosporaceae K.D. Hyde et al.

Appendicospora K.D. Hyde

Arthrinium Kunze

Dictyoarthrinium S. Hughes

Endocalyx Berk. & Broome

Nigrospora Zimm.

 

    Family:     Beltraniaceae Nann.

Beltrania Penz.

Beltraniella Subram.

Beltraniopsis Bat. & J.L. Bezerra

Hemibeltrania Piroz.

Parapleurotheciopsis P.M. Kirk

Porobeltraniella Gusmão

Pseudobeltrania Henn.

Pseudosubramaniomyces Crous

Subsessila C.G. Lin & K.D. Hyde

 

    Family:     Castanediellaceae Hern.-Restr. et al.

Castanediella Hern.-Restr. et al.

 

    Family:     Clypeophysalosporaceae Giraldo & Crous

Bagadiella Cheew. & Crous

Clypeophysalospora H.J. Swart

Neophysalospora Crous & M.J. Wingf.

Plectosphaera Theiss.

 

    Family:     Cylindriaceae Crous & L. Lombard

Cylindrium Bonord

 

    Family:     Hyponectriaceae Petr.

Apiothyrium Petr.

Arecomyces K.D. Hyde

Arwidssonia B. Erikss.

Cesatiella Sacc.

Chamaeascus L. Holm et al.

Discosphaerina Höhn.

Exarmidium P. Karst.

Frondicola K.D. Hyde

Hyponectria Sacc.

Lichenoverruculina Etayo

Micronectria Speg.

Papilionovela Aptroot

Pellucida Dulym. et al.

Phragmitensis M.K.M. Wong et al.

Physalospora Niessl

Rachidicola K.D. Hyde & J. Fröhl.

Xenothecium Höhn.

 

    Family:     Iodosphaeriaceae O. Hilber

Iodosphaeria Samuels

 

    Family:     Melogrammataceae G. Winter

Melogramma Fr.

 

    Family:     Oxydothidaceae Konta & K.D. Hyde

Oxydothis Penz. & Sacc.

 

    Family:     Phlogicylindriaceae Senan. & K.D. Hyde

Ciferriascosea Senan. et al.

Idriellomyces Crous

Phlogicylindrium Crous et al.

 

    Family:     Pseudomassariaceae Senan. & K.D. Hyde

Leiosphaerella Höhn.

Pseudapiospora Petr.

Pseudomassaria Jacz.

Pseudomassariella Petr.

 

    Family:     Pseudosporidesmiaceae Crous

Pseudosporidesmium K.D. Hyde & McKenzie

 

    Family:     Pseudotruncatellaceae Crous

Pseudotruncatella R.H. Perera et al.

 

    Family:     Sporocadaceae Corda

Allelochaeta Petr.

Annellolacinia B. Sutton

Bartalinia Tassi

Broomella Sacc.

Ciliochorella Syd.

Diploceras (Sacc.) Died.

Disaeta Bonar

Discosia Lib.

Distononappendiculata F. Liu et al.

Diversimediispora F. Liu et al.

Doliomyces Steyaert

Heterotruncatella F. Liu et al.

Hyalotiella Papendorf

Hymenopleella Munk

Immersidiscosia Kaz. Tanaka et al.

Monochaetia (Sacc.) Allesch.

Morinia Berl. & Bres.

Neopestalotiopsis Maharachch. et al.

Nonappendiculata F. Liu et al.

Parabartalinia F. Liu et al.

Pestalotiopsis Steyaert

Pseudopestalotiopsis Maharachch. et al.

Pseudosarcostroma F. Liu et al.

Robillarda Sacc.

Sarcostroma Cooke

Seimatosporium Corda

Seiridium Nees

Sporocadus Corda

Strickeria Körb.

Synnemapestaloides T. Handa & Y. Harada

Truncatella Steyaert

Xenoseimatosporium F. Liu et al.

 

    Family:     Vialaeaceae P.F. Cannon

Vialaea Sacc.

 

    Family:     Xyladictyochaetaceae Crous & Hern.-Restr

Xyladictyochaeta Hern.-Restr. et al.

 

   

    Amphisphaeriales genera incertae sedis

Chitonospora E. Bommer et al.

Fasciatispora K.D. Hyde

 

 

Order:           Delonicicolales R.H. Perera et al.

    Family:     Delonicicolaceae R.H. Perera et al.

Delonicicola R.H. Perera et al.

Furfurella Voglmayr & Jaklitsch

 

    Family:     Leptosilliaceae Voglmayr & Jaklitsch

Leptosillia Höhn.

 

Order:           Xylariales Nannf.

    Family:     Barrmaeliaceae Voglmayr & Jaklitsch

Barrmaelia Rappaz

Entosordaria (Sacc.) Höhn.

 

    Family:     Cainiaceae J.C. Krug

Alishanica Karun. et al.

Amphibambusa D.Q. Dai & K.D. Hyde

Arecophila K.D. Hyde

Atrotorquata Kohlm. & Volkm.-Kohlm.

Cainia Arx & E. Müll.

Seynesia Sacc.

 

    Family:     Clypeosphaeriaceae G. Winter

Aquasphaeria K.D. Hyde

Apioclypea K.D. Hyde

Brunneiapiospora K.D. Hyde et al.

Clypeosphaeria Fuckel

Crassoascus Checa et al.

Palmaria K.D. Hyde et al.

 

    Family:     Coniocessiaceae Asgari & Zare

Coniocessia Dania García et al.

Paraxylaria Wanas. et al.

 

Family:         Diatrypaceae Nitschke

Allocryptovalsa Senwanna et al.

Anthostoma Nitschke

Cryptosphaeria Ces & De Not.

Cryptovalsa Ces. & De Not. ex Fuckel

Diatrypasimilis J.J. Zhou & Kohlm.

Diatrype Fr.

Diatrypella (Ces. & De Not.) De Not.

Echinomyces Rappaz

Endoxylina Romell

Eutypa Tul. & C. Tul.

Eutypella (Nitschke) Sacc.

Halocryptovalsa Dayar. & K.D. Hyde

Halodiatrype Dayar. & K.D. Hyde

Leptoperidia Rappaz

Libertella Desm.

Monosporascus Pollack & Uecker

Neoeutypella M. Raza et al.

Pedumispora K.D. Hyde & E.B.G. Jones

Peroneutypa Berl.

Quaternaria Tul. & C. Tul.

 

    Family:     Graphostromataceae M.E. Barr et al.

Biscogniauxia Kuntze

Camillea Fr.

Graphostroma Piroz.

Obolarina Pouzar

Vivantia J.D. Rogers et al.

 

    Family:     Hansfordiaceae Crous

Hansfordia S. Hughes

 

    Family:     Hypoxylaceae DC.

Annulohypoxylon Y.M. Ju et al.

Anthocanalis Daranag. et al.

Chlorostroma A.N. Mill. et al.

Daldinia Ces. & De Not.

Durotheca Læssøe et al.

Entonaema Möller

Hypomontagnella Sir et al.

Hypoxylon Bull.

Jackrogersella L. Wendt et al.

Natonodosa Heredia et al.

Phylacia Lév.

Pyrenomyxa Morgan

Pyrenopolyporus Lloyd

Rhopalostroma D. Hawksw.

Rostrohypoxylon J. Fourn. & M. Stadler

Ruwenzoria J. Fourn. et al.

Thamnomyces Ehrenb.

Theissenia Maubl.

Thuemenella Penz. & Sacc.

 

    Family:     Induratiaceae Samarak et al.

Induratia Samuels et al.

Emarcea Duong et al.

 

    Family:     Lopadostomataceae Daranag. & K.D. Hyde

Creosphaeria Theiss.

Jumillera J.D. Rogers et al.

Lopadostoma (Nitschke) Traverso

Whalleya J.D. Rogers et al.

 

    Family:     Microdochiaceae Hern.-Restr. et al.

Idriella P.E. Nelson & S. Wilh.

Microdochium Syd.

Selenodriella R.F. Castañeda & W.B. Kendr.

 

    Family:     Polystigmataceae Höhn. ex Nannf.

Polystigma DC.

 

    Family:     Requienellaceae Boise

Acrocordiella O.E. Erikss.

Lacrymospora Aptroot

Parapyrenis Aptroot

Requienella Fabre

 

    Family:     Xylariaceae Tul. & C. Tul.

Abieticola Hyang B. Lee

Amphirosellinia Y.M. Ju et al.

Anthostomella Sacc.

Anthostomelloides Tibpromma & K.D. Hyde

Ascotricha Berk.

Astrocystis Berk. & Broome

Brunneiperidium Daranag. et al.

Collodiscula I. Hino & Katum.

Coniolariella Dania García et al.

Engleromyces Henn.

Entalbostroma J.D. Rogers & P.R. Johnst.

Entoleuca Syd.

Euepixylon Füisting

Halorosellinia Whalley et al.

Helicogermslita Lodha & D. Hawksw.

Hypocopra (Fr) J. Kickx f .

Hypocreodendron Henn.

Kretzschmaria Fr.

Kretzschmariella Viégas

Leprieuria Laessøe et al.

Lunatiannulus Daranag. et al.

Nemania Gray

Podosordaria Ellis & Holw.

Poronia Willd.

Rosellinia De Not.

Sarcoxylon Cooke

Squamotubera Henn.

Stilbohypoxylon Henn.

Vamsapriya Gawas & Bhat

Virgaria Nees

Wawelia Namysl.

Xylaria Hill ex Schrank

 

    Family:     Zygosporiaceae Li et al.

Zygosporium Mont.

 

   

    Xylariales genera incertae sedis

Adomia S. Schatz

Alloanthostomella Daranag. et al.

Anungitea B. Sutton

Ascotrichella Valldos. & Guarro

Basifimbria Subram. & Lodha

Biporispora J.D. Rogers et al.

Castellaniomyces Senan. et al.

Chaenocarpus Rebent.

Circinotrichum Nees

Cryptostroma P.H. Greg. & S. Waller

Cyanopulvis J. Fröhl. & K.D. Hyde

Diamantinia A.N. Mill. et al.

Gigantospora B.S. Lu & K.D. Hyde

Guestia G.J.D. Sm. & K.D. Hyde

Gyrothrix (Corda) Corda

Hadrotrichum Fuckel

Idriellopsis Hern.-Restr. & Crous

Kirstenboschia Quaedvl. et al.

Lanceispora Nakagiri et al.

Lasiobertia Sivan.

Leptomassaria Petr.

Neoanthostomella D.Q. Dai & K.D. Hyde

Neoidriella Hern.-Restr. & Crous

Nipicola K.D. Hyde

Occultitheca J.D. Rogers & Y.M. Ju

Ophiorosellinia J.D. Rogers et al.

Palmicola K.D. Hyde

Pandanicola K.D. Hyde

Paraidriella Hern.-Restr. & Crous

Paramphisphaeria F.A. Fernández et al.

Paraphysalospora Crous

Paucithecium Lloyd

Pidoplitchkoviella Kiril.

Polyancora Voglmayr & Yule

Polyscytalum Riess

Poroleprieuria M.C. González et al.

Pseudoanthostomella Daranag. et al.

Pseudophloeospora Crous & R.G. Shivas

Pulmosphaeria Joanne E. Taylor et al.

Pyriformiascoma Daranag. et al.

Roselymyces Fiuza et al.

Sabalicola K.D. Hyde

Spirodecospora B.S. Lu et al.

Sporidesmina Subram. & Bhat

Striatodecospora D.Q. Zhou et al.

Stromatoneurospora S.C. Jong & E.E. Davis

Surculiseries Okane

Synnemadiella Crous & M.J. Wingf.

Tristratiperidium Daranag. et al.

Xylocrea Möller

Xylotumulus J.D. Rogers et al.

Yuea O.E. Erikss.

 

    Xylariomycetidae families incertae sedis

 

    Family:     Myelospermataceae K.D. Hyde & S.W. Wong

Myelosperma Syd. & P. Syd.

 

   

    Xylariomycetidae genera incertae sedis

Calceomyces Udagawa & S. Ueda

 

 

Sordariomycetes orders incertae sedis

 

Order:           Amplistromatales D’souza et al.

    Family:     Amplistromataceae Huhndorf et al.

Acidothrix Hujslová & M. Kolařík

Amplistroma Huhndorf et al.

Wallrothiella Sacc.

 

Order:           Catabotryales K.D. Hyde & Senan.

    Family:     Catabotryaceae Petr. ex M.E. Barr

Catabotrys Theiss. & Syd.

 

Order:           Spathulosporales Kohlm.

    Family:      Hispidicarpomycetaceae Nakagiri

 Hispidicarpomyces Nakagiri

 

    Family:     Spathulosporaceae Kohlm.

Retrostium Nakagiri & Tad Ito

Spathulospora A.R. Caval. & T.W. Johnson

 

Order:           Tracyllalales Crous

    Family:     Tracyllaceae Crous

Tracylla (Sacc.) Tassi

 

Order:           Vermiculariopsiellales Hern.-Restr. et al.

    Family:     Vermiculariopsiellaceae Hern.-Restr. et al.

Vermiculariopsiella Bender

 

 

Sordariomycetes families incertae sedis

 

    Family:     Acrodictyaceae J.W. Xia & X.G. Zhang

Acrodictys M.B. Ellis

 

    Family:     Junewangiaceae J.W. Xia & X.G. Zhang

Dictyosporella Abdel-Aziz

Junewangia W.A. Baker & Morgan-Jones

 

    Family:     Lautosporaceae Kohlm. et al.

Lautospora K.D. Hyde & E.B.G. Jones

 

    Family:    Obryzaceae Körb.

Obryzum Wallr.

 

 

Sordariomycetes genera incertae sedis

Acerbiella Sacc.

Acrospermoides Miller & G.E. Thomps.

Ameromassaria Hara

Amphisphaerellula Gucevič

Amphisphaerina Höhn.

Amphorulopsis Petr.

Amylis Speg.

Anisomycopsis I. Hino & Katum.

Anthostomaria (Sacc.) Theiss. & Syd.

Anthostomellina L.A. Kantsch.

Apodothina Petr.

Apogaeumannomyces Matsush.

Aquadulciospora Fallah & Shearer

Areolospora S.C. Jong & E.E. Davis

Aropsiclus Kohlm. & Volkm.-Kohlm.

Ascorhiza Lecht.-Trinka

Ascoyunnania L. Cai & K.D. Hyde

Atrogeniculata J.S. Monteiro et al.

Aulospora Speg.

Azbukinia Lar.N. Vassiljeva

Bactrosphaeria Penz. & Sacc.

Basidiobotrys Höhn.

Biciliopsis Diederich

Bombardiastrum Pat.

Botryosporium Corda

Brenesiella Syd.

Byrsomyces Cavalc.

Byssotheciella Petr.

Caleutypa Petr.

Caproniella Berl.

Chaetoamphisphaeria Hara

Ciliofusospora Bat. & J.L. Bezerra

Clypeoceriospora Sousa da Câmara

Clypeosphaerulina Sousa da Câmara

Cryptoascus Petri

Cryptomycella Höhn.

Cryptomycina Höhn.

Cucurbitopsis Bat. & Cif.

Curvatispora V.V. Sarma & K.D. Hyde

Dasysphaeria Speg.

Delpinoëlla Sacc.

Diacrochordon Petr.

Didymobotryum Sacc.

Duradens Samuels & Rogerson

Ellisembia Subram.

Esfandiariomyces Ershad

Fantasmomyces D.Hyeon Lee et al.

Fassia Dennis

Flammispora Pinruan et al.

Frondisphaeria K.D. Hyde

Hapsidascus Kohlm. & Volkm.-Kohlm.

Heliastrum Petr.

Hyaloderma Speg.

Hyalotiopsis Punith.

Hydronectria Kirschst.

Immersisphaeria Jaklitsch

Iraniella Petr.

Konenia Hara

Kravtzevia Schwartzman

Kurssanovia Kravtzev

Lecythiomyces Doweld

Leptosacca Syd.

Leptosphaerella Speg.

Mangrovispora K.D. Hyde & Nakagiri

Marisolaris Jørg. Koch & E.B.G. Jones

Melanographium Sacc.

Microcyclephaeria Bat.

Mirannulata Huhndorf et al.

Neonawawia J. Yang et al.

Natantiella Réblová

Naumovela Kravtzev

Neocryptospora Petr.

Neoeriomycopsis Crous & M.J. Wingf.

Neolamya Theiss. & Syd.

Neothyridaria Petr.

Ophiomassaria Jacz.

Ophiomeliola Starbäck

Paoayensis Cabanela et al.

Paradiplococcium Hern.-Restr. et al.

Paramicrodochium Hern.-Restr. & Crous

Pareutypella Y.M. Ju & J.D. Rogers

Phialemoniopsis Perdomo et al.

Phragmeriella Hansf.

Phyllocelis Syd.

Pleocryptospora J. Reid & C. Booth

Pleosphaeria Speg.

Pleurophragmium Costantin

Protocucurbitaria Naumov

Pulvinaria Bon.

Pumilus Viala & Marsais

Rehmiomycella E. Müll.

Rhamphosphaeria Kirschst.

Rhizophila K.D. Hyde & E.B.G. Jones

Rhopographella (Henn.) Sacc. & Trotter

Rhynchosphaeria (Sacc.) Berl.

Rivulicola K.D. Hyde

Romellina Petr.

Saccardoëlla Speg.

Sartorya Vuill.

Scharifia Petr.

Scoliocarpon Nyl.

Scotiosphaeria Sivan.

Selenosporella G. Arnaud ex MacGarvie

Servazziella J. Reid & C. Booth

Sporoctomorpha J.V. Almeida & Sousa da Câmara

Stanjehughesia Subram.

Stearophora L. Mangin & Viala

Steganopycnis Syd. & P. Syd.

Stegophorella Petr.

Stellosetifera Matsush.

Stereosphaeria Kirschst.

Stomatogenella Petr.

Sungaiicola Fryar & K.D. Hyde

Synsphaeria Bon.

Teracosphaeria Réblová & Seifert

Thelidiella Fink

Thyridella (Sacc.) Sacc.

Thyrotheca Kirschst.

Trichospermella Speg.

Trichosphaeropsis Bat. & Nasc.

Tunstallia Agnihothr.

Tulipispora Révay & Gönczöl

Urosporella G.F. Atk.

Urupe Viégas

Vleugelia J. Reid & C. Booth

Xenodium Syd.

Zalerion R.T. Moore & Meyers

 

 

About Sordariomycetes

The webpage Sordariomycetes provides an up-to-date classification and account of all genera of the class Sordariomycetes.

Contact



Published by the Mushroom Research Foundation 
Copyright © The copyright belongs to the Mushroom Research Foundation. All Rights Reserved.